LibGuides: Fire Sciences Research Guide: Home

Catalog and Databases

You will find an A-Z list of databases you can search

When logging in to the Library's databases or catalog the login information is your PHSC E-mail address and password.

When logging in to My Account in the library catalog Primo VE, choose the SSO - PHSC portal option.

You can search Primo, the library catalog using the box below.

Applied Science & Technology Source (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Applied Science & Technology Source focuses on traditional engineering challenges and research, as well as research concerning the business and social implications of new technology. Full text articles are available for nearly 1,300 journals.
Health and Wellness (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Easy-to-use interface with access to full-text nursing and allied health journals, encyclopedias and other reference sources, as well as informational pamphlets. Also includes the Alternative Health suite of resources.
MEDLINE with Full Text (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Full-text database providing access to top-tier biomedical and health journals. One of the best sources for scholarly medical information on a huge range of topics. Articles are generally geared toward medical professionals and students.
Springer eJournal Collection This link opens in a new window
SpringerLink provides full text access in a variety of topics, including mathematics, economics, ecology, religion, history and more. Coverage for most titles begins in the late 1990s. Coverage varies by title. Content is updated daily.