Pasco-Hernando State College Library Hours and Services: Home

Your student identification card is your library card.  To obtain a student ID you need a valid government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license.  

Student ID/library cards are available at each PHSC campus library.

• A valid student identification card is required to borrow library materials.
• Initial library cards are provided at no cost. Replacement cards are $10.00.
• The Student ID number is the 8-digit number located in the black bar on the front of the card.
• The Borrower ID number is the 14-digit number located under the bar code.

Course reserve material, including textbooks, anatomy models, calculators, and chemistry model sets, are available for in library use. Use the tab located at the top of the page to view which items are available at your local campus library.

Ask-a-Librarian is an online chat reference service providing live research help and general Information needs assistance across the State of Florida. The service is free and is staffed by Reference Librarians from around the state, some of whom are PHSC Librarians. 

The service is available late at night and on weekends. Patrons may chat, text, or email with a Librarian. 

Even if a Patron is connected to a Librarian who is not based at PHSC, the Librarian still has access to all of the PHSC Library's research resources. The only limitation is that a non-PHSC Librarian cannot give a Patron assistance with their Library account as they do not have access to Patron information outside of their home Library.

To access Ask-a-Librarian you can click on this link, or access the Ask-a-Librarian widget on the PHSC Library Catalog.

Library staff are available during all scheduled hours to assist with use of the libraries’ resources, including LINCCWeb and other reference tools. Please do not hesitate to ask.

Library Online Catalog

The Library Catalog is the gateway to library materials at PHSC and Florida's public colleges and universities. It is a discovery tool that will connect you with books, e-books, and content from our databases (journal and magazine articles, streaming videos, etc.). 

To search for print materials:

1. Click here to access the Library home page.
2. Click on Library catalog.
3. Enter your terms in the search field. You can search by Title, Author, Subject, and Keyword(s).
4. To limit to books and physical materials, search by Books and More. To search only content from our databases, use Articles and more.
5. Advanced Search allows you to search by publication type, material type, and language. 

 Electronic Library Resources -- Databases

PHSC libraries also provide access to electronic databases that contain full-text journal articles, newspapers, and electronic books. Currently enrolled students with Internet access can use the databases anytime.  Students can access the Electronic Library Resources automatically by logging into Canvas via the student portal and clicking on the link for Electronic Library Resources in their course, or by following the steps below:

To access the PHSC library databases:

1. Click here to access the library home page.
2. Click on Electronic resources.
3. Click on a database you want to access or use the subject or database type menu to limit the choices.
4. If not automatically connected, login using your PHSC portal login (student email and email password).

Circulating materials are available to check out for a three-week period to faculty, staff, and currently registered students who hold a valid PHSC library card. Items may be renewed two times for a total of nine weeks. Reference books and periodicals cannot be checked out. Audiovisual materials can be checked out by students for viewing in the library.

Borrowing Materials

• Any item in the Circulation, Fiction, Young Adult, and Leisure collection may be checked out.
• Books may be borrowed for three-week periods.
• Borrowed books may be renewed twice.
• Videos, journals, magazines, and reference books, may be used only in the library.
• Reserve materials are available at the Circulation Desk for use in the library, but must be checked out using a PHSC ID/ library card.
• Library patrons are personally responsible for returning on time all materials checked out on their card.
• PHSC does not charge overdue fines. Students who do not return library material will have holds placed on their record. They will not be able to register for classes, receive financial aid, or obtain transcripts until the holds are resolved at the library.

Renewing Books

Borrowed books may be renewed online by clicking here.

1. Books must be renewed prior to the due date.
2. Click on My Account (renew books online).
3. Enter your Borrower ID (14-digit number under the bar code).
4. Enter your PIN (birth month and day: MMDD).
5. Click the Log on button.

Leisure Collection

The Leisure Collection is comprised of a rotating group of popular and leisure reading titles and audiobooks that the library rents. This allows PHSC to offer direct access to the latest popular fiction and non-fiction.

Leisure books and audiobooks are shelved separately. The Leisure books are recognizable by the light green stripe at the bottom of the spine. The audiobooks are shelved with the Playaways. They can be checked out for three-week periods and renewed twice.

Playaway©

Pre-Loaded Digital Audio Player

Playaway is a simple way to listen to audio on the go. Each Playaway comes with the entire audiobook already pre-loaded and a battery to make it play. Simply plug in earphones and enjoy.

You can easily navigate back and forth through chapters, and it automatically remembers where you stopped listening.

Playaways are shelved separately and can be checked out for three-week periods and renewed twice.

Intercampus loans can be made using the PHSC library catalog. Requested items are sent via a courier to the PHSC campus selected and are usually received within two days. 

Interlibrary loan

Books and articles not available in the library collections of PHSC may be requested through interlibrary loan. There is no charge for this service unless a fee is assessed by the lending institution. Inquire at the Circulation Desk for more information.

The library provides black and white photocopiers and networked printers.  Students may use their PHSC ID cards in all copiers and printers. The charge is 10¢ per page. A machine is available within each library to add money to your card. If you do not have a PHSC ID, a Pay-for-Print card can be purchased for $1.00. There is a 50¢ charge for the card and 50¢ will be added to the card. The machine only accepts cash. You can also have any campus college store place money on your card.

Computers are available for use within the library. These computers offer Internet, e-mail, and Microsoft Office access.

Scanning services are available at all libraries using the Kic Scanner. Documents can be scanned to email or to your USB drive. You can scan to several different file formats, including PDF, DOC, JPEG, and MP3. The Kic Scanner can also send faxes. Please ask library staff if you need help using the scanner.