Ebooks: How to Access: Home

An eBook, as defined by Oxford Dictionary, ​is a book that is displayed on a computer screen or on an electronic device that is held in the hand, instead of being printed on paper.

PHSC has three main eBook databases: Boundless (Baker and Taylor),  Ebook Central (Proquest), and eBook Collection (EBSCO). These databases have options ranging from downloading chapters to entire books depending on the database and licensing. For example, Boundless allows the user to download entire eBooks or eAudio material onto computers, tablets, and phones for a specific loaning period. 

Some key information about downloading eBooks for Boundless (formerly Axis 360):

• Works with desktop computers (including Chromebooks, Windows, and Mac), Kindle Fire, tablets, and mobile phones.
• Does NOT work on Kindle Paperwhite, Nook e-Ink Readers, and Sony e-Ink Readers.
• For more information regarding compatibility please view this link.

Some key information about accessing Ebook Central (ProQuest):

• Works with desktop computers (including Windows and Mac), tablets, and mobile phones for downloading eBooks.
• Can also be accessed using Edge, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari with updated versions.
• For more information regarding compatibility please view this link.

Some key information about accessing eBook Collection (EBSCO):

• Recommended browsers for access include Safari, Google Chrome, iOS 11.0 or later; please make sure to have JavaScript, Cookies Enabled, and DOM Storage.
• For more information regarding compatibility please view this link.

Here are the steps you will need to go through in order to download ebooks onto your device.

1. You will need to sign into your PHSC library account.
2. You will need to create an account with the databases Ebook Collection (EBSCO) or Ebook Central.  If you want to check out books from both databases you will need to create an account with both of the databases.
3. You will need to download the program Adobe Digital Editions (if using a desktop or laptop) including creating an Adobe ID.  This is a free program. You only need to create the Adobe ID if you are using a Nook, Ipad or Android device.
4.  You may need to download an additional App on your device (this depends on the database that you are using).
5. You can then go into the databases and download your ebook.

In order to download ebooks you will need to be logged into your PHSC library account.  This will give you access to all PHSC library resources. There are two ways to log into the PHSC Library.

• Sign into your Canvas account and click into one of your courses
• On the left side of the screen where Canvas gives you tabs to select portions of your course (Modules, Assignments etc.) at the bottom of this list you will see a button for Electronic Library Resources.
• Follow this link and it will log you directly to the library catalog (primo) and a link to the A-Z databases is above the search area.  Scroll down to Ebook Collection EBSCO or Ebook Central (ProQuest) and click on one of them to go into the database.